International Hotel Tashkent, Tashkent, Republic of Uzbekistan
LANGUAGE: English, Russian
Representatives of international hotel brands, management companies, investment companies, tourism and hotel industry companies, authoritative experts of relevant international associations and unions, ministries and agencies, state and public organizations, other stakeholders and experts.
The main goal is to discuss topical issues of hotel business development, including the tourism infrastructure, the formation of a favorable investment climate in the tourism sector, attracting international brands of hotel chains and management companies to the domestic market, the possibilities of franchising with international hotel brands, familiarization with the unique conditions for attracting investment in the development of the hotel business and resort areas in the country, the introduction of innovative ideas and technologies in the tourism sector of the country, trends in the international markets of hotel business, transformation of new directions of tourism in the country.
The forum will contribute to the establishment and strengthening of mutually beneficial business ties between national and foreign representatives of the hotel and tourism business, will allow to exchange views on the current state and trends in the further development of the tourism and hotel industry, to familiarize with the investment potential of the tourism and hotel business in Uzbekistan and the region as a whole.
The following key areas will be addressed in the breakout sessions:
- «Get land and Build hotel in Uzbekistan». Participants will receive full information on unprecedented conditions for the provision of land to businesses and potential investors for the implementation of projects in the field of tourism. In addition, participants will have the opportunity to discuss with representatives of authorized state bodies regulating these activities, the conditions and procedure for the allocation and transfer of land and receive comprehensive answers. President of Uzbekistan on February 7, 2018 adopted the Resolution "On measures to ensure the accelerated development of domestic tourism". The document instructed state authorities to allocate land plots, mainly with utilities to business entities and potential investors for the purpose of construction of hotels, guest houses, campsites, motels, theme parks, museums, galleries and other objects in 13 regions of the country. Issues related to the problems and prospects of hotel business development in the country as a whole will also be considered.
- «Meet hotel and Start your brand in Uzbekistan». This direction provides an opportunity for international hotel brands, managers, consulting companies and other representatives of the hotel business to meet with representatives of the domestic hotel business and discuss the possibilities of franchising, trust management, consulting and other ways of mutually beneficial cooperation. In addition, the participants will get acquainted with all the conditions created for the further development of the hotel business and tourism industry of Uzbekistan, as well as receive answers to their questions from representatives of the authorized state bodies and the regulator.
- «Tourism infrastructure». This direction will discuss issues of improving the infrastructure of the tourism sector, in particular the possibility of cooperation and development of transport services, information and communication services, cultural and entertainment complexes, the introduction of innovative start-up projects and smart technologies and opportunities for financing infrastructure and other projects.
On the issues of sponsorship and for additional information, please contact us by the following telephone numbers: